Corporate Intelligence
Reports·Data analysis

Recorded Company Counts by State

Compare stored company records by state field, recorded Active status and incorporation date. This is not a measure of operating activity.

Last generated: 30 October 2026 · Source: CorpIntel’s collected company dataset · coverage varies · All reports

Method: counts and groupings of stored company records. Top tables are truncated as described below; source dates vary and current periods can be incomplete. Calculation time does not verify every record.

Dataset provenance and limitations · Report a correction

Compare counts using the state value stored in company records. Registered location and operating activity are different questions.

How to read this
  • Total counts stored records with a state value; Active matches the recorded Active status.
  • New (30 Days) uses stored incorporation dates relative to calculation time.
  • The table is limited to the 28 largest recorded state groups; missing states are excluded, not assigned to a location.
Caveat

These aggregates describe CorpIntel’s collected dataset, not a complete national census. Collection dates vary; calculation time is not official verification. Missing fields and source errors can affect the result.

Stock: Total Companies by State

Stored records at calculation time

Maharashtra
5,16,00020.8%
Delhi
4,27,42117.2%
West Bengal
2,48,01210.0%
Uttar Pradesh
2,12,3268.6%
Tamil Nadu
2,10,1218.5%
Karnataka
1,94,7367.8%
Telangana
1,71,0796.9%
Gujarat
1,55,0496.2%
Haryana
96,2143.9%
Rajasthan
95,4633.8%
Kerala
88,6383.6%
Madhya Pradesh
66,7362.7%

Flow: New Registrations (Last 30 Days)

Stored incorporation dates in the calculation window

No data available.

State-wise Corporate Activity

StateTotalActiveNew (30 Days)
Maharashtra5,16,0003,32,8110
Delhi4,27,4212,54,0550
West Bengal2,48,0121,47,6660
Uttar Pradesh2,12,3261,57,0120
Tamil Nadu2,10,1211,24,2480
Karnataka1,94,7361,30,4980
Telangana1,71,0791,11,1900
Gujarat1,55,0491,04,2040
Haryana96,21473,1270
Rajasthan95,46365,5900
Kerala88,63860,9970
Madhya Pradesh66,73645,7240
Bihar66,22548,0820
Andhra Pradesh51,45634,4900
Punjab46,00327,8530
Orissa43,42930,0440
Jharkhand25,76919,1020
Assam20,24914,9860
Chattisgarh18,58214,2140
Chandigarh18,0949,0880
Uttarakhand17,24813,1410
Jammu & Kashmir11,9328,3350
Goa11,8796,6320
Himachal Pradesh10,3396,5500
Pondicherry4,3622,0290
Manipur2,2691,7920
Meghalaya1,4828990
Tripura1,4321,1420

Reports are generated from 2.8M+ public company records filed with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Each dataset refreshes daily. Read the data-accuracy note for how we treat MCA filing lag, or browse all reports · explainer guides.